Programme

 
10:00 – 12:00
ROOM 0C
JEOL BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM
12:00 – 16:00
ROOM 0D

BRUKER LUNCH SYMPOSIUM

14:00 – 19:00 REGISTRATION
16:00 – 19:00
ROOM 0B

OPENING & PRIZE SESSION

16:00 -16:10 Welcome from the City Major
16:10 -16:20 Welcome from AMPERE
16:20 -16:30 Welcome from EUROMAR
16:30 -16:40 Welcome from Local Organizing and Scientific Committees
16:40 -17:05 Raymond Andrew Prize Lecture
17:05 -17:30 Varian Young Investigator Award
17:30 -18:30 Richard Ernst Lectures

19:00
EXHIBITION AREA
WELCOME RECEPTION
08:45 – 19:00 REGISTRATION
08:45 – 10:15
ROOM 0B
PLENARY 1 & 2

Chair: Oscar Millet, CIC bioGUNE

PL001: Solution NMR Provides the Missing Link to Understand Function in Large Complexes
Lewis Kay, University of Toronto.

PL002: Heme proteins at the interface – EPR as a tool to investigate hybrids of proteins and metal oxides for biosensing
Sabine van Doorslaer, Universiteit Antwerpen.

10:15 – 10:45
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS 1

Chair: Art Palmer, Columbia University

INV001:Enzymatic regulation by a conformational equilibrium shift within a protein condensate
Julie Forman-Kay, Sickkids Hospital, Toronto.

PT-001: Broad-band optimized 1H-13C-77Se triple resonance NMR spectroscopy: CaM and CaM:MLCK
R. Andrew Byrd, National Cancer Institute/NIH, Bethesda

PT-002: Multivalent Dynamic Colocalization of Avian Influenza Polymerase and Nucleoprotein by Intrinsically Disordered ANP32A Reveals the Molecular Basis of Human Adaptation
Aldo Camacho Zarco, CNRS, Grenoble

PT-003: A dynamic NMR view on the complex interactions of xylanase BcX and its substrate
Mahin Saberi, Leiden University

INV002: Dynamics of IDPs investigated using high-resolution relaxometry
Pavel Kadeřávek, Masaryk University

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: MATERIALS

Chair: Luis Mafra, CICECO

INV003: Molecular Recognition in Organic Mechanochemistry: Insights from Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy
Thomas Wiegand, Max Planck Institute For Chemical Energy Conversion/ RWTH Aachen University

PT-004: Multinuclear MAS NMR Reveals Cation Disorder and Oxide Ion Diffusion Mechanism in Complex Oxides
Frédéric Blanc, University Of Liverpool

PT-005: How ultra-high field NMR spectroscopy can contribute to the design of advanced functional materials?
Olivier Lafon, Université de Lille

FLASH: Proton Migration and Halide Ordering in Lead Halide Perovskites.
Michael A. Hope, University Of Warwick

FLASH: Unveiling Surface Secrets: Atomic-Scale Exploration of Lecithin-Capped Lead Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals Using Solid-State and DNP NMR Spectroscopy.
Diganta Sarkar, University of Alberta, Edmonton.

FLASH: Uncovering the Dynamics of CO2 Adsorption in Covalent Organic Frameworks Using Solid-State NMR and molecular dynamics.
Mariana Sardo, University of Aveiro

INV004: NMR Crystallography on Pharmaceutical Cocrystals
Mattias Edén, Stockholom University

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: MRI 1

Chair: Stefen Gloeggler, Max Plank Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences

INV005: Diffusion MRI analog of NMR relaxation dispersion and isotropic-anisotropic correlation
Daniel Topgaard, Lund University

PT-006: MRI4All: A Week-Long Hackathon for the Development of an Open-Source Ultra-Low-Field MRI System
Chengtong Zhang, New York University

PT-007: Unbeatable super-resolution of voxel-based MR spectroscopy of zebrafish brain achieved at 28.2 T
Rico Singer, Universiteit Leiden

PT-008: Optical Widefield Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Microscopy
Nick von Grafenstein, TUM, Munich

INV006: Advances in MR Metabolic Imaging – Towards Clinical Translation
Jeanine Prompers, UTC, Utrech.

12:45-13:45
EXHIBITION AREA
 LUNCH AND SPONSORED SYMPOSIUMS
13:45 – 15:45
POSTER AREA

POSTER SESSION

 

15:45 – 17:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF BIOSOLIDS 1

Chair: Joanna Long, UFHealth

INV007: Nanodiscs for NMR based Structural Studies of Membrane Proteins
Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy, Florida State University

PT-009:Unveiling Rare Phosphonate Modifications in Velvet Worm Slime through NMR and DNP
Isabelle Marcotte, Université du Québec à Montréal

PT-010: Nonsecular Resonances revealed by Fast-field-cycling NMR in CaF2
Michael Jurkutat, Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology

PT-011: Structure and kinetics of E22G Aβ40 fibrils illuminate how Aβ40 rather than Aβ42 can trigger familial Alzheimer’s
Yoshitaka Ishii, Tokyo Institute of Technology

INV008: An Efficient means for heteronuclear (1H-14N) magnetization transfer enabling measurement of 14N spin-lattice relaxation constant at fast magic angle spinning
Yusuke Nishiyama. JEOL

15:45 – 17:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: COMPUTATION

Chair: Anna Zawadzka-Kazimierczuk, University of Warsaw

INV009: Optimal control and visualization of quantum dynamics in NMR and beyond
Steffen Glaser, TUM, Munich

PT-012: Beyond traditional NMR data processing with AI
Amir Jahangiri, University Of Gothenburg

PT-013: Exploring Water in Diphenylalanine Nanotubes: A Molecular Dynamics Perspective
Márcio Soares, Ciceco – Aveiro Institute Of Materials

PT-014: Toward 4D protein structures: solution ensembles from a NOESY-based R-factor
Murray Coles, Max Planck Institute for Biology, Tübingen

INV010: Characterizing Methyl Dynamics in HET-s(218-289) Fibrils with NMR and MD
Albert Smith-Penzel, Universität Leipzig

15:45 – 17:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: EPR 1

Chair: Marina Benatti, Max Plank Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences

INV011: The two faces of calmodulin measured by double electron electron resonance (DEER) EPR: the protein to study, and the model system to utilize
Janet Lovett, University Of St Andrews

PT-015: Exploring and extending the resolution limits of 19F ENDOR for distance measurements in proteins using high-spin Gd(III) labels
Alexey Bogdanov, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot

PT-016: Improved excitation of electron-nuclear coherence with pulsed dynamic nuclear polarization sequences
Nino Wili, Aarhus University

PT-017: X-band single chip integrated pulsed electron spin resonance microsystem
Reza Farsi, EPFL, Lausanne

INV012: Water as Modulator of Electron Transfer and Activity in Biological Systems
Müge Kasanmascheff, TU Dortmund

17:45 – 18:15
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
18:15 – 19:00
ROOM 0B

PLENARY 3

Chair: Christian Bonhomme, Sorbonne University

PL003: Applications of Magnetic Resonance to Porous Materials: From Mesoporous Catalysts to Packed-Bed Reactors
Lynn Gladden, University of Cambridge.

19:00
ITSASMUSEUM
BRUKER NIGHT
08:45 – 19:00 REGISTRATION
08:45 – 10:15
ROOM 0B
PLENARY 4&5

Chair: Anne Lesage, ENS, Lyon

PL004: New insight into food, digestion and physiology using NMR technology
Gary Frost, Imperial College, London.

PL005: Solid-State NMR Analysis of Fungal Cell Wall: The Carbohydrate Armor Resisting Antifungals
Tuo Wang, Michigan State University.

10:15 – 10:45
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR METHODOLOGY 1

Chair: Flemming Hansen, UCL

INV013: Co-solute paramagnetic relaxation (sPRE) to study dynamic molecular interactions
Frans Mulder, Johanes Keppler Universität, Linz

PT-018: Optimal control pulses for improving filtered NOESY experiments
David Joseph, Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Göttingen

PT-019: High-Intensity Light NMR: Unraveling Details in Photo-Induced Reactions
Mathias Wiech, Graz University of Technology

FLASH: Fully Automated Characterization of Protein–Ligand Binding by Microfluidic 2D NMR.
Joern Martin Werner, University of Southampton

FLASH: Accelerating the Structural and Thermodynamics Characterisation of Low Affinity Protein-Ligand Interactions – A Computationally-Assisted STD NMR Toolkit .
Juan C. Muñoz-Garcia, Instituto de Investigaciones Químicas (CSIC), Sevilla

FLASH: Full droplet characterization of RNA/protein condensates by diffusion NMR.
Mihajlo Novakovic, ETH, Zurich

FLASH: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy of Chiral Molecules in an Electric Field.
Piotr Garbacz, Univeristy Of Warsaw

INV014: Playing RASGADO (RApid-Scan with GApped excitation with Dual-mode Operation), savoring DONUT (DOuble NUTation), and having fun on a VACATION (VAriable Coil Angle Test Informing Orientation in NQR).
Kazuyuki Takeda, Kyoto University

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: HYPERPOLARIZATION 1

Chair: Thomas Prisner, Goethe University Frankfurt

INV15: Endogenous Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Solid State NMR Spectroscopy for Investigating Buried Interfaces
Michal Leskes, Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot

PT-020: Time Domain Magic Angle Spinning Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Combined with Electron Decoupling
Marthe Millen, ETH, Zürich

PT-021: Exchange Mediated Overhauser Dynamic Nuclear Polarization
Yu Rao, EPFL, Lausanne

PT-022: Solution-State NMR signal enhancement of small molecules via intermolecular cross relaxation from PHIP polarized source molecules
Anna Parker, Nvision Imaging Technologies, Ulm

INV016: HP-pyruvate by means of h-[PHIP] for metabolic investigations in cells and in-vivo.
Francesca Reineri, University of Torino, Torino

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: HARDWARE

Chair: Michael Tayler, ICFO

INV017: MRI of Plant Roots in the Greenhouse
Hilary Fabich, ABQMR, Inc., Alburquerque

PT-023: Optical Chopper for LOngitudinal-Detected (LOD) EPR
Kong Ooi Tan, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris

PT-024: Beta-NMR measurements on short-lived radioactive isotopes at CERN – for applications in nuclear physics, chemistry, and materials science
Amy Sparks, Conseil Européen pour la Recherche Nucléaire (CERN), Geneva

PT-025: Magnetic Susceptibility Modeling of Magic-Angle Spinning Modules for Part Per Billion Scale Field Homogeneity
Jasmin Schönzart, University of Cologne

INV018: Multinuclear Multidimensional NMR 19F-photo-CIDNP in a microfluidic chip with an untuned microcoil
M. Victoria Gómez-Almagro, University of Castilla-la Mancha (UCLM), Ciudad Real

12:45-13:45
EXHIBITION AREA
 LUNCH AND SPONSORED SYMPOSIUMS
13:45 – 15:45
POSTER AREA

POSTER SESSION

 

15:45 – 17:45

TUTORIALS

Tutorial #1: NMR based metabolomics.
Tony Reinsperger and Claire Cannet, Bruker

Tutorial #2: NMR of intrinsically disordered proteins.
Miquel Pons, Univeristat de Barcelona.
17:45 – 18:15
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
18:15 – 19:00
ROOM 0B

PLENARY 6

Chair: Frans Mulder, Johanes Keppler Universität, Linz

PL006: The spinhub project: towards an NMR ‘Krios’
Andrew Baldwin, University of Oxford.

08:45 – 19:00 REGISTRATION
08:45 – 10:15
ROOM 0B
PLENARY 7&8

Chair: Jesús Jiménez-Barbero, CIC bioGUNE

PL007: Structural Characterization of Inorganic Materials by Sensitivity-Enhanced Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy
Aaron Rossini, Iowa State University.

PL008: Protein stability in living cells & under crowded conditions in vitro
Gary Pielak, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

10:15 – 10:45
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS 2

Chair: Andrew Byrd, NIH

INV019: Cracking Nature’s Recipes to Design Lipid-Targeting Antibiotics
Markus Weingarth, Utrecht University

PT-026: Combined novel NMR-, AlphaFold- and MD-based approach reveals a key role of interdomain motions for understanding allostery in MALT1
Tatiana Agback, Swedish University Of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala

PT-027: A Deterministic Analysis on the Effect of Cell Number, Membrane Transporters and Kinetic Rates on Hyperpolarised NMR
David Gomez-Cabeza, IBEC, Barcelona

FLASH: NMR-guided design of antiviral small molecules targeting the SARS-CoV-2 pseudoknot.
Jenifer Adam, Goethe University, Frankfurt

FLASH: 13C-methyl methionine provides insight into the natural and drug-mediated regulation of the 60 kDa full length myristoylated Src.
Alejandro Fernández-Martínez, University of Barcelona.

FLASH: Hydraulic Activation of AsLOV2 Revealed by EPR and NMR Studies.
Shiny Maity, University of California Santa Barbara

FLASH: Structural Insights into the recognition of cancer-associated glycoprotein CD24 by Siglec-10 receptor.
Pablo Valverde, CIC bioGUNE, Bilbao.

INV020: Selective targeting of an intrinsically disordered domain by a drug-like small molecule
Xavier Salvatella, IRB, Barcelona

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF SMALL MOLECULES 1

Chair: Jesús Angulo, IIQ-CSIC

INV021: 13C and 19F probes to monitor glycan – protein interactions.
Ana Arda, CIC bioGUNE, Bilbao.

PT-028: Insights into the self-assembled crystalline phases of fampridine hydrochloride by multinuclear NMR in liquid and solid-state
Luca Fusaro, University Of Namur

PT-029: Multi-way analysis of diffusion NMR data for the monitoring of a click chemistry reaction
Yuliia Horbenko, CNRS, Nantes Université

PT-030: 6JFH coupling in the conformational analysis of fluorinated drugs
Cassia Chiari, University of Campinas

INV022: Characterising Weak Interactions in Dilute Solutions
Mate Erderly, Uppsala University

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: EPR 2

Chair: John Morton, UCL

INV023: Detecting single erbium ion ESR by microwave photon counting
Emmanuel Flurin, CEA, Saclay

PT-167: Structural and mechanistic insights into single-atom catalysts through EPR.
Mikhail Agrachev, ETH, Zurich.

PT-032: Revealing the Nanostructure of Ionic Liquids by Combined Pulsed EPR and Paramagnetic Relaxation Enhancement NMR Spectroscopy
Ciarán Rogers, Imperial College London

PT-033: Generation and transfer of long-lived electron spin polarization in peptide bridged porphyrin-radical conjugates
Marilena Di Valentin, University Of Padova

INV024: Interplay of electron spin and photophysics in luminescent organic radicals
Sebastian Gorgon, University of Cambridge

12:45-13:45
EXHIBITION AREA
 LUNCH AND SPONSORED SYMPOSIUMS
13:45 – 15:45
POSTER AREA

POSTER SESSION

 

15:45 – 17:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR METHODOLOGY 2

Chair: Bernhard Brutscher, IBS

INV025: DNP-enhanced NMR at 20-50 K with sustainable He spinning
Gael de Paepe, Université de Grenoble

PT-034: Studying micro to millisecond protein dynamics using simple amide 15N CEST experiments supplemented with major‑state R2 and visible peak‑position constraints
Nihar Khandave, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Hyderabad

PT-035: Looking at complex dynamical processes in RNA using site specific insertion of 19F probes
Laura Troussicot, CNRS, Lyon

FLASH: Optimal control pulses for improving filtered NOESY experiments.
David Joseph, Max Planck for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Goettingen.

FLASH: Applications of real-time band-selective pure shift in 1H-15N HSQC experiments for 15N-labelled proteins.
Jorge Moreira, University of Manchester.

FLASH: Determining the Physico-Chemical Composition of Biomolecular Condensates from Spatially-Resolved NMR.
Christian Pantoja, Max Planck for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Goettingen.

FLASH: Backbone assignment of an isotopically diluted 13C,15N-labelled fibrillar protein using the CPMAS cryoprobe in solid-state NMR.
Paula Polonio, IQFR-CSIC, Madrid.

INV026: Advances in Solution NMR Spectroscopy of Paramagnetic Metal Complexes
Markus Enders, Heidelberg University

15:45 – 17:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: BENCHTOP NMR

Chair: Patrick Giraudeau, Université de Nantes

INV027: Parahydrogen-enhanced benchtop NMR spectroscopy for analytical applications
Meghan Halse, University of York.

PT-036: Boosting 1H and 13C NMR signals by orders of magnitude using DNP on a bench
Charlotte Bocquelet, CRMN, Lyon

PT-037: Ultralow-field NMR for direct nondestructive observation of electrolyte composition and degradation through battery housing
Anne Fabricant, Helmholtz Institute, Mainz

PT-038: Phase separations and preferential adsorption of binary fluids in mesoporous materials – a relaxation and diffusion study
Siegfried Stapf, Technische Universität Ilmenau

PT-104: 7 Tesla Magic Angle Spinning Pulsed EPR.
Ilya Kaminker, Tel-Aviv University.

15:45 – 17:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR IN DRUG DISCOVERY

Chair: Robert Konrat, Universität Wien

INV028: Insights into the gelation mechanism of hydrogels for tissue engineering and drug delivery through an NMR potpourri
Ann Christin Pöppler, University of Würtzburg

PT-039: On-cell Saturation Transfer Difference NMR of ion channels to provide NMR validated 3D molecular models of two antagonists as bound to P2X7 receptor
Serena Monaco, University Of East Anglia

PT-040: Ultrafast Fragment Screening by Fluorine NMR using Photoinduced Hyperpolarization
Gabriela Stadler, ETH, Zürich

FLASH: High Resolution 2D HSQC Measures Intact Glycan Structure and Composition of Therapeutic Monoclonal Antibodies at 13C Natural Abundance.
Kang Chen, US Food And Drug Administration, Maryland

FLASH: Design of pharmacological chaperones targeting FAH for the treatment of Tyrosinemia type 1.
Riccardo Scarin, Atlas Molecular Pharma S.L., Bilbao

FLASH: In vitro and In-cell recognition of Quadruplex-duplex hybrids: conformation, folding, and recognition by drug-like ligand molecule.
Anirban Gosh, Masaryk University, Brno

INV29: The Molecular Chaperone SlyD: From Basic Research to Marketed Pharmaceutical Product
Jochen Balbach, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg

17:45 – 18:15
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
18:15 – 19:00
ROOM 0B

PLENARY 9

Chair: Matthias Ernst, ETH

PL009: Ultrafast Laplace NMR for sustainability
Ville-Veikko Telkki, University of Oulu

20:30
GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM
GALA COCKTAIL
08:45 – 19:00 REGISTRATION
08:45 – 10:15
ROOM 0B
PLENARY 10&11

Chair: Miquel Pons, Universitat de Barcelona

PL010: NMR in Post-Structural Biology
Robert Konrat, Universität Wien, Vienna

PL011: NMR in Photo- and Organocatalysis – Pushing the Limits
Ruth Gschwind, Universität Regensgburg

10:15 – 10:45
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: IN CELL NMR

Chair: Gary Pielak, University of North Carolina

INV030: Multi-target ligand binding assay in human cells by real-time in-cell 19F NMR
Enrico Luchinat, CERM, Florence.

PT-042: Monitoring Drug-Protein Interactions in the Bacterial Periplasm by Solution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Jean-Pierre Simorre, IBS-CNRS, Grenoble

PT-043: 19F Dynamic Nuclear Polarization: A Powerful Tool for Protein Structural Biology in Mammalian Cells
Kumar Tekwani Movellan, University Of Delaware

PT-044: Characterizing protein structure and interactions in living human cells synchronized in defined physiological states using NMR spectroscopy
Lukas Trantirek, Central European Institute of Technology

INV031: Towards single-cell NMR spectroscopy with quantum sensors in diamond
Dominik Bucher, TUM, Munich

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: HYPERPOLARIZATION 2

Chair: Geoffrey Bodenhausen, ENS

INV032: Moving Beyond 13C-Pyruvate Imaging with Parahydrogen Enhanced Contrast Agents
Stefan Gloeggler, Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Goettingen

PT-045: One- and two-dimensional liquid-state nuclear magnetic resonance enhanced by Overhauser effect dynamic nuclear polarization
Luming Yang, Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Göttingen

PT-046: High dynamic nuclear polarization of 13C spins using P1 clusters in diamonds under magic angle spinning from 35 K to room temperature at 14 T
Quentin Stern, Northwestern University, Illinois

FLASH: Unravelling Hyperpolarization Pathways in Strongly Coupled Bisnitroxides: Implications for MAS DNP NMR.
Satyaki Chatterjee, University Of Iceland

FLASH: Long-Lived Coherences in the Direct Dimension: Hyperpolarized Persistent Oscillations.
Aude Sadet, Universität Wien, Vienna

FLASH: Maximising relayed 1H hyperpolarization transfer by slow-fast MAS.
Saumya Badoni, EPFL, Lausanne

FLASH: A Comprehensive Process for Hyperpolarized 1-13C Pyruvate using PHIP-SAH.
Stephan Knecht, NVIsion Imaging Technologies, Ulm

INV033:The crucial requirements for enabling the assessment of cellular metabolism in vivo with hyperpolarized 13C MR
Arnaud Comment, Cancer Research UK, Cambridge

10:45 – 12:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF SMALL MOLECULES 2

Chair: Ignacio alfonso, IQAC-CSIC

INV034: Carbohydrates as keywords in the molecular dialogue: an NMR perspective
Alba Silipo, University of Naples Federico II, Naples

PT-047: The Many Faces of Rhodium NMR: from the Chemistry of Catalysts, to the Physics of Nuclear Singlet States and Molecular Parity Violation
Mohamed Sabba, University Of Southampton

PT-048: Isotope Shifts, Geometric Double-Quantum Excitation, and Singlet NMR
Urvashi Heramun, University Of Southampton

PT-049: Application of a novel triphenylphosphine-bearing alignment medium to elucidate the structures of pharmaceutically relevant organic compounds
Jan Rettig, Technical University Of Darmstadt

INV035: Lead Generation without an X-Ray Crystal Structure: An NMR Method to Probe Protein-Ligand Complexes
Julien Orts, Universität Wien, Vienna

12:45-13:45
EXHIBITION AREA
 LUNCH AND SPONSORED SYMPOSIUMS
13:45 – 15:45
ROOM 0B

PARALLEL SESSION: NMR OF BIOSOLIDS 2

Chair: Douglas Laurents, IQFR-CSIC

INV036: Alternative structure of teixobactin-lipid II complex
Jozéf Lewandoski, University of Warwick

PT-050: Uncovering the distribution of motion in POPC membranes by temperature dependent detector analysis
Kai Zumpfe, Leipzig University

PT-051: Investigating the localization of the disordered C-terminal Domain of the Hepatitis B Virus Capsid using Paramagnetic solid-state NMR
Lauriane Lecoq, MMSB / CNRS

PT-052: A Purely Experimental Approach for the Prediction of NMR Shifts in Paramagnetic Inorganic Solids
Daniel Jardon-Alvarez, Weizmann Institute Of Science, Rehovot

INV037: Seeing double: the persistent dimer-of-dimers structure of drug resistant influenza A M2
Loren Andreas, Max Plank Goettingen.

13:45 – 15:45
ROOM 0E

PARALLEL SESSION: METABOLOMICS

Chair: Claudio Luchinat, CERM

INV038:Is NMR ready for medical applications?
Ulrich Guenther, University of Lübeck.

PT-053: NMR assay for a rapid detection of Pyrazinamide resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis from patients Sputum Samples and absolute Metabolite Quantification by Pure Shift NMR
Juan Lopez, NIH, Bethesda

PT-054: A Versatile Microfluidic Platform for in situ Metabolomics of in vitro Models
Sylwia Barker, Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology

FLASH: Innovative Solutions for Pediatric Tuberculosis Diagnosis: Exploring Benchtop NMR Metabolic Fingerprinting.
Pilar Alonso-Moreno, Complutense University of Madrid

FLASH: Quantitative NMR of blood and cerebrospinal fluid elucidates cognitive and sex-specific alterations of metabolites and lipoproteins in Alzheimer’s disease patients.
Georgy Berezhnoy, University of Tübingen

FLASH: Exploring the Chrysochromulina rotalis Metabolic Landscape Under Various Indoor and Outdoor Photobioreactor Conditions.
Ana Isabel Tristán Hernández, Universidad de Almería

FLASH: Gut in tube – continuous measurement of metabolic crosstalk between gut microbiota and colonocytes by NMR imaging.
Trey Todor Koev, University Of East Anglia

INV039: From biological exploration to clinical translation: Lipoproteins in Inflammation
Julien Wist, Murdoch University, Perth.

13:45 – 15:45
ROOM 0D

PARALLEL SESSION: MRI 2

Chair: Melanie Britton, University of Birmingham

INV040: Innovative Nanoparticle-based Contrast Agents for Theranostic MRI
Jesús Ruiz-Cabello, Ikerbasque Research Professor CIC biomaGUNE, UCM, and Ciberes

PT-055: Boosting Resolution and Sensitivity for Operando NMR and MRI Studies
Igor Koptyug, International Tomography Center, SB RAS, Novosibirsk

PT-056: Accelerated screening of protein-ligand interactions via parallel T2-weighted 19F-MRI
Dilara Faderl, Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology

PT-057: Turbulent flow in 3D-printed triply periodic minimal surface porous media: Cross-validation between imaging and simulations
Daniel Clarke, Victoria University of Wellington

INV041: Can radioactive waste escape? Novel use of deuterium μ-MRI to track fluid migration through barrier materials
Galina Pavlovskaya, SPMIC, University of Nottingham

15:45 – 16:15
EXHIBITION AREA
COFFEE BREAK
16:15 – 19:00
ROOM 0B

CLOSING CEREMONY AND PRIZES

AMPERE Chair Closing remarks, Anja Bockmann
EUROMAR BoT Chair Closing remarks, Anne Lesage
EUROMAR 2025, Ville-Veikko Telkki
EUROMAR 2024 LOC Closing Remarks

PLENARY 12

Chair: Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy, Florida State University

PL 12: EPR methods to unravel nucleic acid dynamics and structure 
Thomas Prisner, Frankfurt University